The Dallas Movie Screening Group

This is the homepage of the Dallas Movie Screening Group. To join our mailing list you must sign up at our group page on Yahoo. You will then be connected to receive notices on how to find passes to the local screenings in the DFW area. It's up to you to pickup or sign up for passes. You can also barter, trade or just giveaway passes you don't want, need or share with other members of the group. Please read the instructions on the Yahoo page very carefully before posting. This group is closely moderated so that your mail box is not full of spam or other unnecessary mail. We appreciate everyone's consideration and cooperation.

You can use this homepage for posting comments, reviews, and other things that cannot be posted to the group. Of course spam is not allowed. Thanks!

To join the Dallas Movie Screening Yahoo Group:
dallasmoviescreenings-subscribe@yahoogroups.com

Reesa's Reviews can also be found at:
http://www.moviegeekfeed.com

Logo art by Steve Cruz http://www.mfagallery.com

Website and Group Contact: dalscreenings@gmail.com

Monday, February 27, 2012

84th Academy Awards Winners

Best Picture
"War Horse"
"The Artist" -- Winner
"Moneyball"
"The Descendants"
"The Tree of Life"
"Midnight In Paris"
"The Help"
"Hugo"
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady" -- Winner
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

Actor in a Leading Role
Demian Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist" -- Winner
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

Director
"The Artist" - Michel Hazanavicius -- Winner
"The Descendants" - Alexander Payne
"Hugo" - Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" - Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" - Terrence Malick

Short Film (Animated)

"Dimanche/Sunday" - Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg -- Winner
"La Luna" - Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll" - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life" - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Documentary (Short Subject)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis" - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad" - James Spione
"Saving Face" - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy -- Winner
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom" - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Short Film (Live Action)
"Pentecost" - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju" - Max Zahle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George -- Winner
"Time Freak" - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
"Tuba Atlantic" - Hallvar Witzø

Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Artist" - Written by Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids" - Written by Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call" - Written by J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris" - Written by Woody Allen -- Winner
"A Separation" - Written by Asghar Farhadi

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
"The Descendants" - Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon and Jim Rash -- Winner
"Hugo" - Screenplay by John Logan
"The Ides of March" - Screenplay by George Clooney and Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan

Music (Original Song)
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" - Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie -- Winner
"Real in Rio" from "Rio" - Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Music (Original Score)
"The Adventures of Tintin" - John Williams
"The Artist" - Ludovic Bource -- Winner
"Hugo" - Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" - John Williams

Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners" -- Winner
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close"

Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo" - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning -- Winner
"Real Steel" - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes" - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Animated Feature Film
"A Cat in Paris" - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" - Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" - Chris Miller
"Rango" - Gore Verbinski -- Winner

Documentary (Feature)
"Hell and Back Again" - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Pina" - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated" - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas -- Winner

Sound Mixing
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo" - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley -- Winner
"Moneyball" - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse" - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Sound Editing
"Drive" - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - Ren Klyce
"Hugo" - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty -- Winner
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Film Editing
"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall -- Winner
"Hugo" - Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball" - Christopher Tellefsen

Actress in a Supporting Role
Berenice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help" -- Winner

Foreign Language Film
"Bullhead" - Belgium
"Footnote" - Israel
"In Darkness" - Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" - Canada
"A Separation" - Iran -- Winner

Makeup
"Albert Nobbs" - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Iron Lady" - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland -- Winner

Costume Design
"Anonymous" - Lisy Christl
"The Artist" - Mark Bridges -- Winner
"Hugo" - Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" - Michael O'Connor
"W.E." - Arianne Phillips

Art Direction
"The Artist" - Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo" - Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo -- Winner
"Midnight in Paris" - Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Helene Dubreuil
"War Horse" - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
"The Artist" - Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" - Robert Richardson -- Winner
"The Tree of Life" - Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" - Janusz Kaminski





Bookmark and Share

No comments:

Post a Comment